• Results of the 11th Congressional District Convention

    The following people were elected to the 11th Congressional District Democratic Committee at the May 13th Convention.

    City of Fairfax

    • Hon. Penelope “Penny” Rood

    Fairfax County

    • Anne M. Alston
    • George Becerra
    • Jasingh “Jay” Bhandari
    • Rebecca Borton
    • Paul Davis
    • Robert J. Haley
    • Kia Thomas Hamel
    • John N. Jennison
    • Suchada “Sue” Langley
    • Daniel M. Press
    • Maria D. Quintela
    • Alex Rodriguez
    • Christopher Schäffer
    • Elaine “Lainie” Singerman
    • Manisha Singh

    Prince William County

    • Dorothy H. Holley
    • Ernestine S. Jenkins
    • Richard M. Jessie
    • Keith A. Scarborough

    The following people are also members of the 11th Congressional District Committee, by virtue of offices they hold:

    • Hon. Gerry Connolly, U.S. Congressman
    • Tom Greeson, Chair, Small Business Caucus
    • Morgan W. Jameson, National Committeeman, Virginia Young Democrats

    Four additional members of the 11th Congressional District will be elected at the next meeting, three city-county members, and one elected official.


    The pre-filing deadline for membership on the 11th Congressional District Democratic Committee has passed. The following people will be on the ballot for the May 13 Convention

    City of Fairfax

    One Member

    • Jill-Morgan Aubert
    • Penelope “Penny” Rood

    Fairfax County

    Female – 7 Members

    • Anne M. Alston
    • Rebecca Borton
    • Janet Carver
    • Kia Thomas Hamel
    • Susan Johnson
    • Sandra J. Klassen
    • Suchada “Sue” Langley
    • Roxana Mejia
    • Tara J. Mooney
    • Maria D. Quintela
    • Rachel Rifkind
    • Elaine “Lainie” Singerman
    • Manisha Singh

    Male – 8 Members

    • George Becerra
    • Richard J. Bochner
    • Jay Bhandari
    • Cesar del Aguila
    • Paul Davis
    • Bryan W. Graham
    • Robert J. Haley
    • John N. Jennison
    • Steve Myers
    • Daniel M. Press
    • Alex Rodriguez
    • Christopher Schäffer
    • Randolph E. Tidd

    Prince William County

    Female – 2 Members

    • Dr. Aisha Bonner Cozad
    • Dorothy H. Holley
    • Ernestine S. Jenkins
    • Jatia Wrighten

    Male – 2 Members

    • Michael A. Bell
    • Richard M. Jessie
    • Keith A. Scarborough
    • Don Shaw

    Slates

    The following slates have filed with the 11th CDDC Chair prior to the filing deadline.

    Fairfax County

    Blue Victory Team

    Jay Bhandari, Richard J. Bochner, Janet Carver, Paul Davis, Bryan W. Graham, Robert J. Haley, John N. Jennison, Susan Johnson, Sandra J. Klassen, Suchada “Sue” V. Langley, Roxana Mejia, Maria D. Quintela, Rachel Rifkind, Alex Rodriguez, and Christopher Schäffer

     

    Prince William County

    Blue Victory Team

    Dorothy H. Holley, Ernestine S. Jenkins, Richard M. Jessie, and Keith A. Scarborough